CHRISTMAS OPENING TIMES
THURSDAY 21ST DECEMBER, 9:30AM-12PM
FRIDAY 22ND DECEMBER, - CLOSED
SATURDAY 23RD DECEMBER, - 10AM-2PM
CHRISTMAS / BOXING DAY, - CLOSED


The Road To Your Refund

Your Data & Security is Our Main Priority. We Will NEVER Sell Your Data

The Central Claims Group's Privacy Policy

This Policy Has Been updated as of: 25/04/2018, to meet the requirements of GDPR which comes into force on 25/05/2018

How we use your personal information

This privacy notice is to let you know how we promise to look after your personal information. This includes what you tell us about yourself, what we learn by having you as a customer, and the choices you give us about what marketing you want us to send you. This notice explains how we do this and tells you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

Our Privacy Promise
We promise:

·       To keep your data safe and private.

·       Not to sell your data.

·       To give you ways to manage and review your marketing choices at any time.

Data Protection law will change on 25 May 2018

This notice sets out most of your rights under the new laws. We’ll update it again between now and 25 May 2018 when changes come into effect.

Who we are

You can find out more about us at www.thecentralclaimsgroup.com

If you have any questions, or want more details about how we use your personal information, you can ask us using our secure online contact form.

Or you can call us on 0161 814 8633 or email us at cs@thecentralclaimsgroup.com

 

How the law protects you.

As well as our Privacy Promise, your privacy is protected by law. This section explains how that works.

Data Protection law says that we are allowed to use personal information only if we have a proper reason to do so. This includes sharing it outside The Central Claims Group. The law says we must have one or more of these reasons:

·       To fulfil a contract we have with you, or

·       When it is our legal duty, or

·       When it is in our legitimate interest, or

·       When you consent to it.

A legitimate interest is when we have a business or commercial reason to use your information. But even then, it must not unfairly go against what is right and best for you. If we rely on our legitimate interest, we will tell you what that is.

Here is a list of all the ways that we may use your personal information, and which of the reasons we rely on to do so. This is also where we tell you what our legitimate interests are.

Click to edit table header
 
 

What we use your personal information for

Our Reasons
Our legitimate interests

• To manage our relationship with you or your business.

• To develop new ways to meet our customers’ needs and to grow       our business.

• To develop and carry out marketing activities.

• To study how our customers use products and services from us         and other organisations.

• To provide advice or guidance about our products and services.

• Your consent.

• Fulfilling contracts.

• Our legitimate interests.

• Our legal duty

• Keeping our records up to date, working out which of our   
  products and services may interest you and telling you about 
  them. 

• Developing products and services, and what we charge for them.

• Defining types of customers for new products or services.

• Seeking your consent when we need it to contact you.

• Being efficient about how we fulfil our legal duties.

• Keeping our records up to date, working out which of our
  products and services may interest you and telling you about
  them. 

• Developing products and services, and what we charge for them.

• Defining types of customers for new products or services.

• Seeking your consent when we need it to contact you.

• Being efficient about how we fulfil our legal duties.

• To develop and manage our brands, products and services.

• To test new products.

• To manage how we work with other companies that provide              services to us and our customers.
 

• Fulfilling contracts.

• Our legitimate interests.

• Our legal duty.

 

• Developing products and services, and what we charge for them.

• Defining types of customers for new products or services.

• Being efficient about how we fulfil our legal and contractual   
  duties.

• To deliver of our products and services.

• To make and manage customer payments.

• To manage fees, charges and interest due on customer accounts.

• To collect and recover money that is owed to us.

• To manage and provide treasury and investment products and           services.
 

• Fulfilling contracts.

• Our legitimate interests.

• Our legal duty.


 

• Being efficient about how we fulfil our legal and contractual         
  duties.

• Complying with regulations that apply to us.

 To detect, investigate, report, and seek to prevent financial crime.

• To manage risk for us and our customers.

• To obey laws and regulations that apply to us.

• To respond to complaints and seek to resolve them.

• Fulfilling contracts.

• Our legitimate interests.

• Our legal duty.


 

• Developing and improving how we deal with financial crime, aswell as doing our legal duties in this respect . 

• Complying with regulations that apply to us. 

• Being efficient about how we fulfil our legal and contractual duties.

  • To run our business in an efficient and proper way. This includes       managing our financial position, business capability, planning,           communications, corporate governance, and audit.

• Fulfilling contracts.

• Our legitimate interests.

• Our legal duty.



 

• Complying with regulations that apply to us. 

• Being efficient about how we fulfil our legal and contractual
  duties.

• To exercise our rights set out in agreements or contracts.
• Fulfilling contracts.
Click to edit text

Groups of Personal Information

We use many different kinds of personal information, and group them together like this.

Click to edit table header
 
Type of personal information
Description
 Financial
  Your financial position, status and history.
 Contact
  Where you live and how to contact you.
  Socio-Demographic
  This includes details about your work or profession, nationality, education and where you fit into general social or income                     groupings.
  Contractual
  Details about the products or services we provide to you.
  Locational
  Data we get about where you are, such as may come from your mobile phone, the address where you connect a computer to the      internet, or a shop where you buy something with your card.
  Behavioural
  Details about how you use our products and services.
  Technical
  Details on the devices and technology you use.
  Communications
  What we learn about you from letters, emails and conversations between us.
Social Relationships
  Your family, friends and other relationships.
  Open Data and Public Records
  Details about you that are in public records, such as the Electoral Register, and information about you that is openly available on      the internet. Details about you that are in public records, such as the Electoral Register, and information about you that is openly        available on the internet.
  Documentary Data
  Details about you that are stored in documents in different formats, or copies of them. This could include things like your passport,    drivers licence or birth certificate.
  Consents
  Any permissions, consents or preferences that you give us.This includes things like how you want us to contact you, whether you      get paper statements, or prefer large-print formats. Any permissions, consents or preferences that you give us. This includes            things like how you want us to contact you, whether you get paper statements, or prefer large-print formats.
  National Identifier
  A number or code given to you by a government to identify who you are, such as a National Insurance number.
  IP Address
  Details about the IP Address you have used when contacting us online

Where we collect personal information from

We may collect personal information about you:


Data you give to us:

  • When you apply for our services
  • When you talk to us on the phone or in person
  • When you use our websites, web chat
  • In emails and letters
  • In insurance claims or other documents
  • In financial reviews and interviews
  • In customer surveys
  • If you take part in our competitions or promotions.

Data we collect when you use our services.

  • Payment and transaction data.
  • Profile and usage data. This includes the profile you create to identify yourself when you connect to our internet, mobile and telephone services. It       also includes other data about how you use those services. We gather this data from devices you use to connect to those services, such as                 computers and mobile phones, using cookies and other internet tracking software.

Data from third parties we work with:

  • Companies that introduce you to us
  • Banks
  • Insurers
  • Social networks
  • Public information sources such as Companies House
  • Loyalty scheme operators
  • Agents working on our behalf
  • Tracing Companies

Who we share your personal information with

We may share your personal information with companies within the The Central Claims Group and these organisations:

  • Agents and advisers who we use to help run your accounts and services, collect what you owe, and explore new ways of doing business 
  • HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other authorities 
  • UK Financial Services Compensation Scheme 
  • Companies we have a joint venture or agreement to co-operate with 
  • Organisations that introduce you to us 
  • Companies that we introduce you to 
  • Companies you ask us to share your data with. 


Sending data outside of the EEA

We will only send your data outside of the European Economic Area (‘EEA’) to:

  • Follow your instructions.
  • Comply with a legal duty.
  • Work with our agents and advisers who we use to help run your accounts and services.

If we do transfer information to our agents or advisers outside of the EEA, we will make sure that it is protected in the same way as if it was being used in the EEA. We’ll use one of these safeguards:

If you choose not to give personal information

We may need to collect personal information by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you.


If you choose not to give us this personal information, it may delay or prevent us from meeting our obligations. It may also mean that we cannot perform services needed to run your accounts or policies. It could mean that we cancel a product or service you have with us.


Any data collection that is optional would be made clear at the point of collection.


Marketing

We may use your personal information to tell you about relevant products and offers. This is what we mean when we talk about ‘marketing’.


The personal information we have for you is made up of what you tell us, and data we collect when you use our services, or from third parties we work with.


We study this to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you.


We can only use your personal information to send you marketing messages if we have either your consent or a ‘legitimate interest’. That is when we have a business or commercial reason to use your information. It must not unfairly go against what is right and best for you.


You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages by contacting us at any time.


Whatever you choose, you'll still receive statements, and other important information such as changes to your existing products and services.


We may ask you to confirm or update your choices, if you take out any new products or services with us in future. We will also ask you to do this if there are changes in the law, regulation, or the structure of our business.


If you change your mind you can update your choices at any time by contacting us.


How long we keep your personal information

We will keep your personal information for as long as you are a customer of The Central Claims Group.


After you stop being a customer, we may keep your data for up to 10 years for one of these reasons: 

  • To respond to any questions or complaints.
  • To show that we treated you fairly.
  • To maintain records according to rules that apply to us.

We may keep your data for longer than 10 years if we cannot delete it for legal, regulatory or technical reasons. We may also keep it for research or statistical purposes. If we do, we will make sure that your privacy is protected and only use it for those purposes.

How to get a copy of your personal information


You can access your personal information we hold by filling in this form or by writing to us at this address:  
DSAR Unit The Central Claims Group, Imex House, 40 Princess Street, Manchester, M1 6DE


Letting us know if your personal information is incorrect

You have the right to question any information we have about you that you think is wrong or incomplete. Please contact us if you want to do this. 
If you do, we will take reasonable steps to check its accuracy and correct it.


What if you want us to stop using your personal information?

You have the right to object to our use of your personal information, or to ask us to delete, remove, or stop using your personal information if there is no need for us to keep it. This is known as the ‘right to object’ and ‘right to erasure’, or the ‘right to be forgotten’.

There may be legal or other official reasons why we need to keep or use your data. But please tell us if you think that we should not be using it.


We may sometimes be able to restrict the use of your data. This means that it can only be used for certain things, such as legal claims or to exercise legal rights. In this situation, we would not use or share your information in other ways while it is restricted.


You can ask us to restrict the use of your personal information if:

  • It is not accurate.
  • It has been used unlawfully but you don’t want us to delete it.
  • It not relevant any more, but you want us to keep it for use in legal claims.
  • You have already asked us to stop using your data but you are waiting for us to tell you if we are allowed to keep on using it

If you want to object to how we use your data, or ask us to delete it or restrict how we use it or, please contact us.


How to withdraw your consent

You can withdraw your consent at any time. Please contact us if you want to do so.


If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. If this is so, we will tell you.


How to complain

Please let us know if you are unhappy with how we have used your personal information. You can contact us using our secure online contact form.

You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office. Find out on their website how to report a concern.

Future formats for sharing data

The Data Privacy laws will change on 25 May 2018. From that date you will have the right to get your personal information from us in a format that can be easily re-used.

You can also ask us to pass on your personal information in this format to other organisations.

We are working with our industry to improve the way your data is shared. We’ll update this notice with more details before 25 May 2018.


What you are agreeing to by accepting our Privacy Policy 
By submitting your details on our website you are agreeing that we can use your information in accordance with the following:
You agree that we can contact you in the future about similar products that may be beneficial to you such as Pre-Paid Funeral Plans & Package Bank Accounts claims, Cavity Wall Claims, Life Insurance.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.


How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.


We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.


Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.


You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.


Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.


Controlling your personal information
You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes


If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at cs@thecentralclaimsgroup.com, alternatively you can call us on 01618148633 or TEXT STOP-PPI to 60777


We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.


You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to: The Central Claims Group, Imex House, 40 Princess Street, Manchester, M1 6DE


If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.